Home General News Hedge funds made a $178 billion profits for the year 2019

Hedge funds made a $178 billion profits for the year 2019

The $3 trillion hedge fund market posted its best performance in a decade as reports showed that Billionaire money managers Chris Hohn and Stephen Mandel led hedge fund made incredible gains amidst surging markets.

As per the estimate made by a fund of hedge funds, LCH Investments, after fees the industry made profits of nearly $178 billion after fees. 

LCH Investments also reported that Mandel led Lone Pine Capital made $7.3 billion for its investors as Chris Hohn’s TCI Fund Management made $8.4 billion for its customers.

LCH Investment’s annual survey focuses on managers with the most overall profits since inception, a ranking where generally the largest and oldest hedge funds are known to give the best results. 

According to the chairman of LCH, Rick Sopher “2019 was a year for very strong gains for several hedge funds positioned in the top 20, particularly for those that were positioned net long equities.”

As per reports, Hedge Funds have fallen behind cheaper index funds tracking market returns year after year, generally as they are paired against the longest-running bull market in stocks. 

Hedge funds betting on rising and falling stocks witnessed a 13.7% gain in 2019, however, in the S&P 500 index they fell behind the 31.5% surge.

LCH’s ranking for the most profits since inception was topped by Ray Dalio’s Bridgewater, whose main fund in 2019 beared its first loss since 2000. 

Hedge funds are credited with a huge $1.28 trillion for their clients, since its launch. Out of which the top 20 hedge funds have made 44% of the gains amounting up to roughly $558 trillion.

With its best-ever annual performance six years, TCI made a comeback in the top 20 rankings as its long-biased activist fund gained 41% in 2019.

 John Armitage’s Egerton Capital and TCI were the only new hedge funds to make it to the list of top 20 hedge funds in 2019 as both the hedge funds were left out of the top 20 list in 2018.

According to Sopher, an estimate made by LCH showed that just through commitments or donations to philanthropy and charitable causes, top hedge fund managers have jointly made $62.5 billion, out of which, since inception, roughly 45% of the performance fees are earned by their respective firms 

Top 20 Managers Ranked by Profits in 2019 as per Bloomberg

 

MANAGERNET GAINS SINCE START2019 GAINSLAUNCH YEAR
TCI22.88.42004
Lone Pine33.27.31996
Renaissance Technologies22.35.62005
Egerton18.951995
Citadel35.64.91990
Viking29.74.31999
Farallon26.43.71987
Millennium25.83.41989
Elliott Associates28.33.21977
DE Shaw31.92.81988
Baupost29.82.41983
SAC/Point 7223.42.31992
Appaloosa26.71.51993
Och Ziff/Sculptor27.51.31994
Paulson191.11994
Brevan Howard19.60.82003
Moore18.60.31990
King Street15.90.31995
Bridgewater58.50.61975
Soros Fund Management*43.9N/A1973
Top 20 Managers557.859.3 
All Managers1275178 

 

 

mm
Safdarali Rizvi
Safdarali Rizvi the management graduate. Has been an avid book reader all his life so naturally loves playing with his words. His curiosity for discovering futuristic opportunities drives him to enlighten the entire Geekymint team with exclusive and intriguing news. He has a real passion for calisthenics and sports. His management abilities and hunger for learning brings tremendous value to our team.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read

The Best Free Sports Streaming Websites (100% Working)

Hello my fellow netizens, haven't you ever wondered what is a good way to balance your work with your love of sports...

The best games like Wizard101 for MMORPG lovers

Wizard 101 is a multiplayer online role-playing game that released on September 2nd, 2008. Since then, there are many games like Wizard101...

9 of the best Rainiertamayo alternatives to watch unlimited online free movies and tv shows

Movies and tv shows have entertained people since the 1960s. Earlier to that people used to go to fair and circus to...

Cisco 300-435 Exam and Practice Tests: Get Closer to CCNP Enterprise Certification

IT has become one of the leading fields in the world and this is large because its applications can be found in...

The Best Live Cricket TV Sites You Just Cannot Miss In 2020

Cricket is as they say a gentleman’s game originated in England and you will be amazed to know that the first game...

Popular

ThopTV – Download & install app Apk on Android, iPhone, iPad, iOS, MAC, PC, Firestick, FireTV

About ThopTV movies ThopTV has been around for many years, initially, a user could download the app for an Android Device directly through play store....

9 best ThopTV alternatives for free streaming and Live TV

Streaming apps like Netflix, Amazon Prime, Hulu etc have all become a household name, thus proving that the Internet is the new...

Cyberflix TV 3.2.0 – Download & install app Apk on Android, iPhone, iPad, iOS, MAC, PC & Firestick

About CyberFlix TV CyberFlix TV is an online streaming app on which you can watch free movies and TV Shows. The app has been shut...

Mobdro – Download & install app Apk on Android, iPhone, iPad, iOS, MAC, PC, Firestick & FireTV 

About Mobdro Mobdro App is one of the latest introduction into the free movie streaming app market. Mobdro is rapidly dethroning some of the big...

Stock market expert Marc Faber makes his first investment in BTC

In what could be a significant uplift for the most famous digital asset, Bitcoin (BTC), earlier in the week, one certain Marc Faber announced...